Privacy Policy

Your  personal data

Who we are
We are Ciel Associates. We provide consultancy services to the educational and third sectors, and we fulfil the requirements and our obligations under GDPR legislation

What we need
Ciel Associates is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to communicate with you and provide you with information about the services Ciel Associates offers. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by Ciel Associates staff, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What we would also like to do with it
We would however like to use your name and email address to send you an electronic ‘Season’s Greetings’ card at the end of the year. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe/withdraw at any time via phone or email.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Jo Richler and you can contact her at info(at)cielassociates.co.uk

 

Last reviewed and updated 8 November 2018